Procters Coaches

"Reliability All Ways"

Cookie and Privacy Policy


Getting to know you

When you use Procters Coaches Website we may collect personal details, such as your email address, name, date of birth and other information only when you contact us for quotations or general contact, we may also gather this information when you call us by telephone.

We hold on our secure databases information such as:
Email address
Password
First name
Surname
Postal Address and Postcode
Mobile phone number
Gender
Date of birth
Quotation Information (required coaches, destinations, number of passengers required etc)
General contact informations (any questions you ask us are stored with the above information)

When you fill in any information request forms within Procters Coaches Website, we may (if you agree by selecting on the relevant form) from time to time send you information about our products and services, details of our special offers or promotions; and any other advertising or marketing materials that we think might interest you. This could be via post, email, sms or other digital media. You always have the opportunity to opt-out should you so wish – contact us

Occasionally we’ll carry out some research on our database of people who have registered with us. We’ll use this for internal purposes only. The main reason is to help us make sure that Procters Coaches continues to provide everything that you – our customer – is looking for.

We don’t collect or store your personal data unless it is strictly necessary for the above purposes. We don’t store it for longer than is necessary, either.

Non-personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

For each visitor to Procters Coaches our web server automatically recognises information such as your domain, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our site. This non-personally identifiable information is collected automatically, used for internal review and to target future improvements.

Your personal information will not be transferred to anyone other companies or organisations, without your consent, except:

  • as required by law
  • if you’ve requested specific information


You should be aware that if our website contains links to other websites then these sites may have different privacy, cookie and security policies. We don’t have any control over them, and take no responsibility for information given to them.

Outside the EU

You should be aware that countries outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that required by the Data Protection Act 1998. If it is necessary to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU (e.g. for the purpose of completing a contract for your benefit) then we’ll make every effort to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as implementing the EU Directive on the Protection of Personal Data (95/46/EC), and any other Act or Acts replacing or modifying such Act for the time being in force, through the implementation of an agreement ensuring adequate protection of your personal data.

Safe and sure

Our website has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is protected against loss, misuse or alteration.
However, due to the nature of the Internet, we can’t guarantee the protection of your personal information and we can’t be responsible for any outcomes resulting from a breach of security when the website is used. We’re confident in our security, and it is always a top priority to ensure we do not get any problems.


Cookies

We use “cookies” to store and collect information regarding your usage of our website your personal computer, mobile or other device. These types of cookies aren’t the chocolate chip kind, they’re small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. They send information stored on them back to our web server when you access our website. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to put in place personal settings and load your personal preferences. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. This makes it a better experience for you. On 26 May 2012, new EU legislation regarding cookies came in to force…

In order to comply with new rules, we use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the Website, or which may be dropped by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don’t want to have them on your device. Please be reassured that we are working on other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the Website.

  • Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.
  • Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the Website

A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Behavioural advertising and online privacy

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu. The guide contains an explanation of the IAB’s self-regulatory scheme to allow you greater control of the advertising you see.

Using browser settings to manage cookies The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to Sign in or perhaps download certain files and documents. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside Procters Coaches North Yorkshire Ltd except where we have your consent; where we are required or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide a service to us; or any successors in title to our business.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area we will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken.

Other websites

The Website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

Need to see?

Accessing your information To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, write to: Procters Coaches North Yorkshire Ltd, Website Affairs, Tutin Road, Leeming Bar Industrial Estate, Northallerton, North Yorkshire DL7 9UJ enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 payable to “Procters Coaches North Yorkshire Ltd”. Please confirm include your email address and any details to help us identify and locate your information. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we will amend them.

Changes to our policy This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of May 2012. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time.

Contacting us If you have any queries, you can email us at enquiries@procterscoaches.com or fill out our contact form